Detailed State maps

  • These maps are derived from those produced by Ray Sterner, licenced by www.landforms.biz and used here with their kind permission.
  • Move mouse over transmitters to see information for any station shown or click for full details. Darker icons indicate a cluster of transmitters at a location.

  •  
    Customise Map
    Types 
    DGPS Ham NAVTEX  NDB Time Other
    State
    Signal
    Logged by
    Details
    Hide
     
    Signal Details
    Type
    Call
    KHz
    QTH
    Lat
    Lon
     
    Place Details
    Name
    Type
    Pop
    Lat
    Lon
     
    Map Key
    Represents a DGPS station DGPS Station
    Represents an amateur radio beacon Ham Beacon
    Represents a NAVTEX station NAVTEX Station
    Represents an NDB NDB
    Represents a Time Signal station Time Station
    Represents a form of transmitter not otherwise classified Other
    Represents an inactive or decommissioned transmitter Inactive
    Represents a state capital State Capital
    Represents other populated place Town / City

    209-CYT Yakataga
(lat:60.1042, lon:-142.458) 212-BCC Bear Creek
(lat:65.1875, lon:-152.208) 212-CGL Coghlan Island
(lat:58.3542, lon:-134.708) 219-GAV Gustavus
(lat:58.4375, lon:-135.708) 223-AFE Kake
(lat:56.9792, lon:-133.875) 227-MHM Minchumina
(lat:63.8958, lon:-152.292) 229-AKW Klawock
(lat:55.5625, lon:-133.042) 233-ALJ Johnstone Point Island
(lat:60.4792, lon:-146.625) 245-HNS Haines
(lat:59.2292, lon:-135.458) 248-GLA 'Glennallen'  Gulkana
(lat:62.1875, lon:-145.458) 251-OSE 'Oscarville'  Bethel
(lat:60.7708, lon:-161.875) 257-CUN 'Chena'  Fairbanks
(lat:64.8542, lon:-147.458) 260-ESS 'Wessels'  Middleton Island
(lat:59.4375, lon:-146.375) 263-CQR Chandalar Lake
(lat:67.5208, lon:-148.458) 263-OAY Norton Bay  (Moses Point)
(lat:64.6875, lon:-162.042) 266-ICK 'Nichols'  Annette Island
(lat:55.0625, lon:-131.625) 277-ACE 'Kachemak'  Homer
(lat:59.6458, lon:-151.458) 281-CRN 'Cairn Mountain'  Sparrevohn
(lat:61.1042, lon:-155.542) 281-VIR 'Browerville'  Point Barrow
(lat:71.2708, lon:-156.792) 283-DUT 'Dutch Harbor'  Unalaska
(lat:53.8958, lon:-166.542) 305-PEE 'Peters Creek'  Talkeetna
(lat:62.3125, lon:-150.125) 314-SPY Saint Paul Island
(lat:57.1458, lon:-170.208) 326-UMM Summit
(lat:63.3125, lon:-149.125) 331-BZP 'Bishop'  Galena
(lat:64.7292, lon:-156.792) 338-CMQ Campbell Lake  (Anchorage)
(lat:61.1875, lon:-150.042) 341-CD 'Elfee'  Cold Bay
(lat:55.3125, lon:-162.792) 346-OLT Soldotna
(lat:60.4792, lon:-150.875) 350-VTR 'Takotna River'  McGrath
(lat:62.9375, lon:-155.542) 355-AK 'Saldo'  King Salmon
(lat:58.7292, lon:-156.792) 358-SIT Sitka
(lat:56.8542, lon:-135.542) 362-HBK Hinchinbrook
(lat:60.3958, lon:-146.125) 365-ANV Anvik
(lat:62.6458, lon:-160.208) 368-DRF 'Drift River'  Kenai
(lat:60.6042, lon:-152.125) 371-PDN Port Heiden
(lat:56.9375, lon:-158.625) 372-FPN Fredericks Point
(lat:56.8125, lon:-132.792) 379-IWW 'Wildwood'  Kenai
(lat:60.6042, lon:-151.208) 382-JNR 'North River'  Unalakleet
(lat:63.8958, lon:-160.792) 385-EHM Cape Newenham
(lat:58.6458, lon:-162.042) 385-OCC 'Ocean Cape'  Yakutat
(lat:59.5625, lon:-139.708) 387-BOB 'Bruck'  Anchorage
(lat:61.1875, lon:-150.208) 390-AES 'Nabesna'  Northway
(lat:62.9792, lon:-141.875) 390-HBT Sand Point  (Borland)
(lat:55.3125, lon:-160.542) 391-EEF 'Elephant'  Sisters Island
(lat:58.1875, lon:-135.292) 394-RWO 'Woody Island'  Kodiak
(lat:57.7708, lon:-152.292) 396-CMJ 'Clam Cove'  Ketchikan
(lat:55.3542, lon:-131.708) 404-GCR 'Glacier River'  Cordova
(lat:60.4792, lon:-145.458) 411-ILI Iliamna
(lat:59.7292, lon:-154.875) 414-IME 'Mount Edgecumbe'  Sitka
(lat:57.0625, lon:-135.375) 417-GBH Galbraith Lake
(lat:68.4792, lon:-149.458) 429-BTS 'Wood River'  Dillingham
(lat:58.9792, lon:-158.542) 524-MNL 'Mineral Creek'  Valdez
(lat:61.1042, lon:-146.375) 525-ICW 'Ice Pool'  Nenana
(lat:64.5625, lon:-149.042) 529-SQM 'Sumner Strait'  Level Island
(lat:56.4792, lon:-133.125) 530-ADK 'Mount Moffett'  Adak Island
(lat:51.8542, lon:-176.708) 510-FA 'Wearr'  Fairbanks
(lat:64.8958, lon:-147.708) 356-HHM 'Hotham'  Kotzebue
(lat:66.8958, lon:-162.542) 275-CZF Cape Romanzof
(lat:61.7708, lon:-166.042) 323-AIX 'Nanwak'  Mekoryuk
(lat:60.3958, lon:-166.208) 272-UTO Utopia Creek
(lat:65.9792, lon:-153.708) 347-DJN Delta Junction
(lat:64.0208, lon:-145.708) 356-FOX Fox
(lat:64.9792, lon:-147.542) 376-PVQ Put River Deadhorse
(lat:70.2292, lon:-148.458) 242-FTO 'Yukon River'  Fort Yukon
(lat:66.5625, lon:-145.208) 385-LUR Cape Lisburne
(lat:68.8542, lon:-166.042) 296-AWI Wainwright
(lat:70.6042, lon:-159.875) 399-SRI 'Pribilof'  St George
(lat:56.5625, lon:-169.625) 267-ALJ Johnstone Point Island
(lat:60.4792, lon:-146.625) 393-TOG 'Togiak'  Togiak Village
(lat:59.0625, lon:-160.375) 391-EAV 'Evansville'  Bettles
(lat:66.8958, lon:-151.542) 320-HCR Holy Cross
(lat:62.1875, lon:-159.792) 365-SHH Shishmaref
(lat:66.2708, lon:-166.042) 318-UT Cape Decision LS (Kuiu Island)
(lat:56.0208, lon:-134.125) 362-PIZ Point Lay
(lat:69.7292, lon:-163.042) 359-ANI Aniak
(lat:61.6042, lon:-159.625) 332-MND Mendenhall
(lat:58.3542, lon:-134.625) 529-FDV Fort Davis
(lat:64.4792, lon:-165.292) 403-AMF Ambler
(lat:67.1042, lon:-157.875) 341-ELF 'Elfee' Cold Bay
(lat:55.3125, lon:-162.792) 347-TNC Tin CIty
(lat:65.5625, lon:-167.958) 355-AUB 'Saldo' King Salmon
(lat:58.7292, lon:-156.792) 325-BVK Buckland
(lat:65.9792, lon:-161.125) 429-DGG Red Dog Mine
(lat:68.0208, lon:-162.875) 414-OQK Noatak
(lat:67.5625, lon:-162.958) 299-KKA Koyak 'Alfred Adams'
(lat:64.9375, lon:-161.125) 208-OYN 'GOLD' Nome
(lat:64.5208, lon:-165.458) 340-PPC 'PROSPECT' Prospect Creek
(lat:66.8125, lon:-150.625) 230-SMA Saint Marys
(lat:62.0625, lon:-163.292)